• Toll-free  888-665-8637
  • International  +1 717-220-0012
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

michael_b
#1 Posted : Friday, February 14, 2020 6:06:42 PM(UTC)
michael_b

Rank: Member

Joined: 2/3/2010(UTC)
Posts: 49

Thanks: 3 times
I was wondering if there's a way to Integrate products from my BV store (2018.0.1.2031) to the Facebook shop?

Thank you
Aaron
#2 Posted : Monday, February 17, 2020 2:38:38 PM(UTC)
Aaron

Rank: Administration

Joined: 4/2/2004(UTC)
Posts: 2,318
United States
Location: Hummelstown, PA

Thanks: 6 times
Was thanked: 151 time(s) in 146 post(s)
Have you tried the Facebook feed? While this was intended for use with Facebook's product ads, it may also work for Facebook Page Shops.
Aaron Sherrick
BV Commerce
Toll-free 888-665-8637 - Int'l +1 717-220-0012
michael_b
#3 Posted : Monday, February 17, 2020 4:48:40 PM(UTC)
michael_b

Rank: Member

Joined: 2/3/2010(UTC)
Posts: 49

Thanks: 3 times
What do you mean by "Have you tried the Facebook feed"? I'm not sure I know where that is and how it works.

My goal is to be able to have all my products on Instagram. My understating is if I have all the products on Facebook it's very easy to integrate all of them to Instagram.

Thank you!
Aaron
#4 Posted : Tuesday, February 18, 2020 10:33:41 AM(UTC)
Aaron

Rank: Administration

Joined: 4/2/2004(UTC)
Posts: 2,318
United States
Location: Hummelstown, PA

Thanks: 6 times
Was thanked: 151 time(s) in 146 post(s)
If you go to Plugins >> Feed Engine you will see that there is a Facebook product feed that you can generate. You will need to consult Facebook's documentation for how to configure the feed in their system.
Aaron Sherrick
BV Commerce
Toll-free 888-665-8637 - Int'l +1 717-220-0012
michael_b
#5 Posted : Tuesday, February 18, 2020 2:08:34 PM(UTC)
michael_b

Rank: Member

Joined: 2/3/2010(UTC)
Posts: 49

Thanks: 3 times
I think I figure out how to integrate Facebook data-feed file with Facebook shop.

So, Facebook doesn't like that there's nowhere in datafeed file product’s inventory is set to 1 or higher. I'm trying to update the Inventory using the "Product Batch Edit", "Inventory Edit" and "Inventory Batch Edit" and can't find the option to update/set the inventory to 1 or higher.

Aaron
#6 Posted : Tuesday, February 18, 2020 4:29:47 PM(UTC)
Aaron

Rank: Administration

Joined: 4/2/2004(UTC)
Posts: 2,318
United States
Location: Hummelstown, PA

Thanks: 6 times
Was thanked: 151 time(s) in 146 post(s)
Inventory Batch Edit allows you to make changes like that, but you will first need to make sure that inventory is enabled for the products in question.
Aaron Sherrick
BV Commerce
Toll-free 888-665-8637 - Int'l +1 717-220-0012
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

©2020 Develisys. All rights reserved.
  • Toll-free  888-665-8637
  • International  +1 717-220-0012