• Toll-free  888-665-8637
  • International  +1 717-220-0012
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

GG
#1 Posted : Sunday, November 12, 2006 10:45:08 AM(UTC)
GG

Rank: Member

Joined: 5/9/2006(UTC)
Posts: 65

I am working on my footer and I want to add a bunch more links to it (My Account, Privacy Policy, Affiliate Program, etc.) I would like to use the following code, but where do I go to see a list of all the Terms like Term ContactUs = Contact Us?


Thanks
Cliff
#2 Posted : Sunday, November 12, 2006 12:23:11 PM(UTC)
Cliff

Rank: Member

Joined: 5/24/2004(UTC)
Posts: 4,147

If you're doing it by hand in the footer in your own theme, you don't really need to use terms. You can use standard HTML links.

If you want to see or add new terms, visit BVAdmin > Options > Site Terms.
GG
#3 Posted : Sunday, November 12, 2006 6:29:51 PM(UTC)
GG

Rank: Member

Joined: 5/9/2006(UTC)
Posts: 65

Ok, here's a stupid question for you... How would I set up a link in the footer to go to say the Privacy.aspx page... The following works fine when I am at the root level, but when you browse to a department it will not work because the file does not exist under the Departments folder???

<a title="Privacy Policy" href="Privacy.aspx">Privacy Policy</a>

Sorry for such dumb questions.
Cliff
#4 Posted : Sunday, November 12, 2006 8:09:32 PM(UTC)
Cliff

Rank: Member

Joined: 5/24/2004(UTC)
Posts: 4,147

The easiest way is probably to use asp:Hyperlinks, like this:
Code:
<asp:HyperLink ID="lnkPrivacy" runat="server" NavigateUrl="~/Privacy.aspx">Privacy Policy</asp:HyperLink>


See the little tilde (~) at the beginning of the URL? That tells the server (if you make sure runat="server" is in there) that your Privacy.aspx page is in the root of your site, so it will automatically adjust no matter where you are.
GG
#5 Posted : Sunday, November 12, 2006 8:40:58 PM(UTC)
GG

Rank: Member

Joined: 5/9/2006(UTC)
Posts: 65

Ok, but where can I get a list of all the ID's like lnkPrivacy? Are these what I can define in the Admin panel?
Cliff
#6 Posted : Monday, November 13, 2006 12:55:29 AM(UTC)
Cliff

Rank: Member

Joined: 5/24/2004(UTC)
Posts: 4,147

No, the ID is just so that the runat="server" will work in this case. I just made that up, it could be anything. You could also use the ID to control it via the code-behind, if you wanted (the associated .vb file is where you'd set terms, etc.).
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

©2024 Develisys. All rights reserved.
  • Toll-free  888-665-8637
  • International  +1 717-220-0012