• Toll-free  888-665-8637
  • International  +1 717-220-0012
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

michael_b
#1 Posted : Wednesday, September 06, 2017 12:39:09 PM(UTC)
michael_b

Rank: Member

Joined: 2/3/2010(UTC)
Posts: 27

Can I somehow (maybe in Product Batch Edit?) replace the <h1> to <p> and </h1> to </p> tag in Long Description for every Product?
Aaron
#2 Posted : Thursday, September 07, 2017 8:43:59 AM(UTC)
Aaron

Rank: Administration

Joined: 4/2/2004(UTC)
Posts: 2,029
United States
Location: Hummelstown, PA

Thanks: 6 times
Was thanked: 114 time(s) in 109 post(s)
You can't use the Product Bath Edit to replace a portion of a field. For that you should use the import/export. Click the "Import/Export" button in the upper-right corner of the main Catalog page. Under the "Product Export" section specify your export criteria (or none to get all products) and click the "Export" button. This will save a tab-delimited .txt file to your computer. You can edit this in Excel and then import your changes.

One word of caution is that Excel can mess with your data (e.g. stripping leading zeroes from SKUs). To be absolutely safe you should import the file into a blank worksheet and set every column as type "Text"; this will prevent Excel from making any editorial changes.
Aaron Sherrick
BV Commerce
Toll-free 888-665-8637 - Int'l +1 717-220-0012
michael_b
#3 Posted : Thursday, September 07, 2017 4:23:47 PM(UTC)
michael_b

Rank: Member

Joined: 2/3/2010(UTC)
Posts: 27

Aaron,

I'm trying to follow your direction and use "Product Export" section to export All products from the database.

#1. When I specify my export criteria without checking any options and click the "Export" button, I do see the txt file with fields names only, no data inside. I tried to check the Inventory - Available and Active products, same issue...the txt file getting created with fields names only without any data in. It only worked when I choose the Manufacture. Do I have to create separate txt file for each Manufacture I have?

#2. Let's say I updated the Long Description the way I need it and want to use the Import option now, will that option overwrite the existing product or create a new ones (hopefully not)?

Thank you!
Aaron
#4 Posted : Friday, September 08, 2017 8:16:59 AM(UTC)
Aaron

Rank: Administration

Joined: 4/2/2004(UTC)
Posts: 2,029
United States
Location: Hummelstown, PA

Thanks: 6 times
Was thanked: 114 time(s) in 109 post(s)
Originally Posted by: michael_b Go to Quoted Post
#1. When I specify my export criteria without checking any options and click the "Export" button, I do see the txt file with fields names only, no data inside.

How many products do you have in your database?

Originally Posted by: michael_b Go to Quoted Post
#2. Let's say I updated the Long Description the way I need it and want to use the Import option now, will that option overwrite the existing product or create a new ones (hopefully not)?

I'm not sure what you're asking. Can you clarify?
Aaron Sherrick
BV Commerce
Toll-free 888-665-8637 - Int'l +1 717-220-0012
michael_b
#5 Posted : Friday, September 08, 2017 8:43:22 AM(UTC)
michael_b

Rank: Member

Joined: 2/3/2010(UTC)
Posts: 27

--- How many products do you have in your database?

1686 products found (half of them not active)


--- I'm not sure what you're asking. Can you clarify?

What I meant is, after I'm done making changes in the exported file and try to Import it back to the system, will it overwrite existing products with the new data from the imported file, correct?


Aaron
#6 Posted : Friday, September 08, 2017 12:21:09 PM(UTC)
Aaron

Rank: Administration

Joined: 4/2/2004(UTC)
Posts: 2,029
United States
Location: Hummelstown, PA

Thanks: 6 times
Was thanked: 114 time(s) in 109 post(s)
Originally Posted by: michael_b Go to Quoted Post
1686 products found (half of them not active)

Hmm, OK. I thought perhaps you had so many products in your database that the export file generation was timing out. That certainly wouldn't happen with that few products. I would check your Audit Log for errors after you try to perform an export.

Originally Posted by: michael_b Go to Quoted Post
What I meant is, after I'm done making changes in the exported file and try to Import it back to the system, will it overwrite existing products with the new data from the imported file, correct?

Yes, it will update your products. If you leave the Bvin field blank it will create a new product. Otherwise it will look up the product using that value and then apply any changes that you made in the import file.
Aaron Sherrick
BV Commerce
Toll-free 888-665-8637 - Int'l +1 717-220-0012
michael_b
#7 Posted : Friday, September 08, 2017 12:54:15 PM(UTC)
michael_b

Rank: Member

Joined: 2/3/2010(UTC)
Posts: 27

Aaron,

--- I would check your Audit Log for errors after you try to perform an export.

All I see under the Audit is: "GenerateFeed() started" and nothing gets generated. I do see the field names only.
Aaron
#8 Posted : Friday, September 08, 2017 4:13:25 PM(UTC)
Aaron

Rank: Administration

Joined: 4/2/2004(UTC)
Posts: 2,029
United States
Location: Hummelstown, PA

Thanks: 6 times
Was thanked: 114 time(s) in 109 post(s)
Originally Posted by: michael_b Go to Quoted Post
All I see under the Audit is: "GenerateFeed() started" and nothing gets generated. I do see the field names only.

It sounds like there may be a file permissions problem. Check with your host to ensure that modify permissions are granted to the /files directory.
Aaron Sherrick
BV Commerce
Toll-free 888-665-8637 - Int'l +1 717-220-0012
michael_b
#9 Posted : Friday, September 08, 2017 5:17:36 PM(UTC)
michael_b

Rank: Member

Joined: 2/3/2010(UTC)
Posts: 27

I just checked with Resposio. All permissions have been set from the beginning. I've been told that file wouldn't be created if it was the permissions issue.
Aaron
#10 Posted : Monday, September 11, 2017 9:18:12 AM(UTC)
Aaron

Rank: Administration

Joined: 4/2/2004(UTC)
Posts: 2,029
United States
Location: Hummelstown, PA

Thanks: 6 times
Was thanked: 114 time(s) in 109 post(s)
Michael,

Can you open a support ticket and give us admin credentials so we can take a closer look? Thanks.
Aaron Sherrick
BV Commerce
Toll-free 888-665-8637 - Int'l +1 717-220-0012
michael_b
#11 Posted : Monday, September 11, 2017 9:40:12 AM(UTC)
michael_b

Rank: Member

Joined: 2/3/2010(UTC)
Posts: 27

Ticket was created. Thank you!
Aaron
#12 Posted : Monday, September 11, 2017 10:48:08 AM(UTC)
Aaron

Rank: Administration

Joined: 4/2/2004(UTC)
Posts: 2,029
United States
Location: Hummelstown, PA

Thanks: 6 times
Was thanked: 114 time(s) in 109 post(s)
I'm glad to hear that this resolved your issue.
Aaron Sherrick
BV Commerce
Toll-free 888-665-8637 - Int'l +1 717-220-0012
michael_b
#13 Posted : Monday, September 11, 2017 1:10:04 PM(UTC)
michael_b

Rank: Member

Joined: 2/3/2010(UTC)
Posts: 27

Aaron,

I followed your instruction and Imported all Products to txt file, then Opened it in xls with all Columns set to TEXT...made my change and tried to Import it back..this is the error I'm getting in the end...could you please tell what that error means? Thank you.
michael_b attached the following image(s):
product-import-error.JPG (85kb) downloaded 2 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
Aaron
#14 Posted : Monday, September 11, 2017 3:56:33 PM(UTC)
Aaron

Rank: Administration

Joined: 4/2/2004(UTC)
Posts: 2,029
United States
Location: Hummelstown, PA

Thanks: 6 times
Was thanked: 114 time(s) in 109 post(s)
Your import file is messed up. Specifically, the header row. The first row of your import file should contain the field names. It is either missing and/or there are bad characters in it. The import is aborting before proceeding since the header row is invalid.
Aaron Sherrick
BV Commerce
Toll-free 888-665-8637 - Int'l +1 717-220-0012
michael_b
#15 Posted : Monday, September 11, 2017 4:59:31 PM(UTC)
michael_b

Rank: Member

Joined: 2/3/2010(UTC)
Posts: 27

I tried it several times by Exporting All Products and Active only..I do see all field names in first row...for some reason I do get same error even when I try to Import it back without making any changes.
Aaron
#16 Posted : Tuesday, September 12, 2017 12:21:49 PM(UTC)
Aaron

Rank: Administration

Joined: 4/2/2004(UTC)
Posts: 2,029
United States
Location: Hummelstown, PA

Thanks: 6 times
Was thanked: 114 time(s) in 109 post(s)
Please open a support ticket for this issue and provide admin login credentials to your store so we can investigate. Thanks.

Edited by user Tuesday, September 12, 2017 12:24:10 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Aaron Sherrick
BV Commerce
Toll-free 888-665-8637 - Int'l +1 717-220-0012
michael_b
#17 Posted : Tuesday, September 12, 2017 1:17:03 PM(UTC)
michael_b

Rank: Member

Joined: 2/3/2010(UTC)
Posts: 27

It's done Aaron, Id: 1131
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

©2017 Develisys. All rights reserved.
  • Toll-free  888-665-8637
  • International  +1 717-220-0012